Fédération internationale de Ski
Member Section
Print

Results

Filter by season

Filter by Gender:

Val d Isere (FRA)

Men’s Giant Slalom

More information
Jury
TD FIS Roig Vivas Lluis
SPA
Referee G. HUJARA FIS
Assistant Referee
Chief of Race G. VUILLERMOZ FRA
Technical data
Start Altitude 2292 m.
Finish Altitude 1842 m.
Vertical Drop 450 m.
Homologation Number 8814/01/08
Run 1
Course Setter F. CARREY USA
Number of Gates 50
Turning Gates 50
Start Time 10:00
Run 2
Course Setter J. ROTEN SUI
Number of Gates 52
Turning Gates 50
Start Time 13:00
Organisation information
Club des Sports Val D isère
BP 61
73152 Val d Isere Cedex
FRA
Phone: 33(479) 06 03 49
Email: info@valsport.org
Website: http://www.valsport.org

Podium

1
2:17.21
2
2:17.97
3

LUITZ Stefan

(GER)

2:18.30

OFFICIAL RESULTS (More details here »)

Rank Bib Name Run 1Run 2 Tot. Time Diff. Time WC Points
1 6 HIRSCHER Marcel 1:08.92 1:08.29 2:17.21   100
2 3 FANARA Thomas 1:08.92 1:09.05 2:17.97 +0.76 80
3 18 LUITZ Stefan 1:08.81 1:09.49 2:18.30 +1.09 60
4 4 PINTURAULT Alexis 1:08.51 1:09.88 2:18.39 +1.18 50
5 23 NANI Roberto 1:09.78 1:08.75 2:18.53 +1.32 45
6 37 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca 1:10.07 1:08.61 2:18.68 +1.47 40
7 24 OLSSON Matts 1:09.65 1:09.09 2:18.74 +1.53 36
8 7 MOELGG Manfred 1:09.05 1:10.11 2:19.16 +1.95 32
9 49 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik 1:10.08 1:09.15 2:19.23 +2.02 29
10 10 DOPFER Fritz 1:09.07 1:10.28 2:19.35 +2.14 26
11 55 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1:10.03 1:09.60 2:19.63 +2.42 24
12 30 JANKA Carlo 1:09.95 1:09.69 2:19.64 +2.43 22
13 27 MUFFAT-JEANDET Victor 1:10.30 1:09.54 2:19.84 +2.63 20
14 42 CAVIEZEL Gino 1:10.66 1:09.21 2:19.87 +2.66 18
15 13 RAICH Benjamin 1:10.16 1:09.72 2:19.88 +2.67 16
16 11 SIMONCELLI Davide 1:09.17 1:10.80 2:19.97 +2.76 15
17 19 HAUGEN Leif Kristian 1:10.15 1:09.98 2:20.13 +2.92 14
18 59 ZINGERLE Alex 1:10.46 1:09.79 2:20.25 +3.04 13
19 25 MYHRER Andre 1:10.76 1:10.03 2:20.79 +3.58 12
20 58 KRYZL Krystof 1:11.03 1:10.15 2:21.18 +3.97 11
21 5 SANDELL Marcus 1:10.77 1:10.84 2:21.61 +4.40 10
22 28 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas 1:11.00 1:10.84 2:21.84 +4.63 9
23 14 MISSILLIER Steve 1:11.11 1:10.78 2:21.89 +4.68 8
24 15 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp 1:10.10 1:11.97 2:22.07 +4.86 7
25 56 STAUBITZER Benedikt 1:11.31 1:10.85 2:22.16 +4.95 6
26 8 FAIVRE Mathieu 1:10.47 1:11.73 2:22.20 +4.99 5
27 57 PHILP Trevor 1:10.94 1:11.39 2:22.33 +5.12 4
28 50 TRIKHICHEV Pavel 1:11.22 1:11.82 2:23.04 +5.83 3

Disqualified 1st run

Bib Name
64 TOLA Erjon

Did not start 1st run

Bib Name
12 KOSTELIC Ivica

Did not qualify for 2nd run

Bib Name
63 CASSE Mattia
62 ZAMPA Andreas
60 SCHWAIGER Dominik
54 GRAF Bernhard
47 ZAMPA Adam
46 PLACE Francois
43 KELLEY Robby
41 FREY Thomas
38 BANK Ondrej
35 NICKERSON Warner
31 RUBIE Brennan
29 DE TESSIERES Gauthier
26 JITLOFF Tim
20 DEFAGO Didier
16 MATHIS Marcel

Did not finish 2nd run

Bib Name
40 ZURBRIGGEN Elia
22 EISATH Florian

Did not finish 1st run

Bib Name
61 WALCH Magnus
53 STROLZ Johannes
52 KRANJEC Zan
51 MURISIER Justin
48 MEIER Daniel
45 TORSTI Samu
44 DONALDSON David
39 BROWN Philip
36 ZUEV Stepan
34 PLEISCH Manuel
33 TUMLER Thomas
32 MALMSTROM Victor
21 MILLER Bode
17 RICHARD Cyprien
9 BLARDONE Massimiliano
2 SVINDAL Aksel Lund
1 LIGETY Ted
Event’s races to see