Spring National Championships - Results Recap #1

27 March 2018 06:15
Kalla claims 29th National Title
Kalla claims 29th National Title -
Langd.se Carl Sandin / Bildbyrån.

(March 27, 2018) - Over the past week a number of countries have held their sprint National Ski Championships.  Sweden, Russia and the USA had their podiums made up by many of the sport's biggest names.  Most notably Sweden's Charlotte Kalla won recorded her 29th National title with her victory in the 30 km classic.  Both Russia and the USA have competitions still to be completed and will be updated as the week goes by.  

For complete results for each event click HERE

SWEDEN (Skellefteaa)

MASS START 15/30 km F

LADIES: 1. KALLA Charlotte 37:18.7, 2. NILSSON Stina +20.2, 3. SUNDLING Jonna +25.8  

MEN: 1. HELLNER Marcus 1:10:23.9, 2. BURMAN Jens +3.2, 3. RICKARDSSON Daniel +10.4

SPRINT C

LADIES: 1. NILSSON Stina, 2. SUNDLING Jonna, 3. NORDSTROEM Maria

MEN: 1. HALFVARSSON Calle, 2. THORN Viktor, 3. SVENSSON Oskar

INTERVAL START 10/15 km F

LADIES: 1. KALLA Charlotte 29:17.7, 2. ANDERSSON Ebba +24.2, 3. SUNDLING Jonna +1:05.2

MEN: 1. HELLNER Marcus 36:48.6, 2. SVENSSON Oskar +21.7, 3. RICKARDSSON Daniel +23.4

MASS START 30/50 km C

LADIES: 1. KALLA Charlotte 1:29:12.8, 2. ANDERSSON Ebba +44.0, 3. SUNDLING Jonna +2:15.2

MEN:  1. RICKARDSSON Daniel 2:16:47.5, 2. BURMAN Jens +1:09.8, 3. HELLNER Marcus +1:51.4

_____________________________ 

RUSSIA (Syktyvkar)

SPRINT 1.4 km F

LADIES: 1. NEPRYAEVA Natalia, 2. MATVEEVA Natalia, 3.SOBOLEVA Elena    

MEN: 1. USTIUGOV Sergey, 2. YAKIMUSHKIN Ivan, 3. RETIVYKH Gleb   

SKIATHLON 15/30 km

LADIES: 1. SEDOVA Anastasia 43:01.2, 2. HLOPOTINA Olga +10.2, 3. NECHAEVSKAYA Anna +22.3    

MEN:  1. USTIUGOV Sergey 1:14:35.6, 2. VYLEGZHANIN Maxim +1.7, 3. MALTSEV Artem +5.0   

______________________________ 

USA (Craftsbury)

SPRINT 1.3 km C

LADIES: 1. DIGGINS Jessica, 2. CALDWELL Sophie, 3. SARGENT Ida

MEN: 1. NEWELL Andrew, 2. SAXTON Benjamin, 3. BJORNSEN Erik

MASS START 10/15 km F

LADIES: 1. DIGGINS Jessica 25:56.0, 2. BJORNSEN Sadie +1.2, 3. RANDALL Kikkan +12.6

MEN: 1. BJORNSEN Erik 35:08.1, 2. HAMILTON Simeon +1.5, 3. ELLIOTT Tad +4.6