Sunday Results - Gallivare, Beito and Saariselka

19 November 2017 16:09
Caroline Thomas Hugue FRA in Davos 2015
Caroline Thomas Hugue FRA in Davos 2015 -
NordicFocus

Some new names and familiar ones mark day three of competitions in Gallivare, Beitostolen and Saariselka.  Stina Nilsson and Oskar Svensson thrilled the local Gallivare crowd with wins in both classic sprint competitions for Sweden. 

In Beitostolen, Marit Bjoergen was back in action recording another win ahead of Ragnild Haga who took second in the ladies' 10 km free technique.  The real surprise of the day in Beito was Simen Hegstad Krueger's win in the mens 15 km F along with a strong third place showing from 21 year old Jan Thomas Jenssen, and the 7th place finish and almost a minute back results for Martin Johnsrud Sundby. 

Saariselka competitions also featuring 10/15 km F saw France's Caroline Thomas Hugue take the win for the ladies and a strong victory Bulgaria's Veselin Tsinzov in the men's event. 

Next up will be the start of the 2017-18 FIS Cross-Country World Cup season in Ruka, Finland November 24-26. 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Gallivare, SWEDEN

LADIES Sprint C

1. NILSSON Stina 1993 SWE
2. MATVEEVA Natalia 1986 RUS
3. BELORUKOVA Yulia 1995 RUS
4. FALK Hanna 1989 SWE
5. SHAPOVALOVA Evgenia 1986 RUS
6. FAEHNDRICH Nadine 1995 SUI

Complete RESULTS

MEN Sprint C

1. SVENSSON Oskar 1995 SWE
2. PETERSON Teodor 1988 SWE
3. KRIUKOV Nikita 1985 RUS
4. PANZHINSKIY Alexander 1989 RUS
5. VYLEGZHANIN Maxim 1982 RUS
6. GAFAROV Anton 1987 RUS

Complete RESULTS

_________________________

Beitostolen, NORWAY 

LADIES 10 km F 

1. BJOERGEN Marit 1980 NOR 23:55.2
2. HAGA Ragnhild 1991 NOR +12.6
3. WENG Heidi 1991 NOR +30.1
4. OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad 1990 NOR +32.3
5. JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt 1987 NOR +57.0

Complete RESULTS 

MEN 15 km F 

1. KRUEGER Simen Hegstad 1993 NOR 32:59.6
2. HOLUND Hans Christer 1989 NOR +16.5
3. JENSSEN Jan Thomas 1996 NOR +30.7
4. MUSGRAVE Andrew 1990 GBR +37.1
5. KROGH Finn Haagen 1990 NOR +42.1

Complete RESULTS

_________________________

 Saariselka, FINLAND

LADIES 10 km F

1. THOMAS HUGUE Coraline 1984 FRA 27:35.0
2. SHEVCHENKO Anna 1993 KAZ +49.0
3. JEAN Aurore 1985 FRA +52.0
4. KOWALCZYK Justyna 1983 POL +54.0
5. FAIVRE PICON Anouk 1986 FRA +58.0

Complete RESULTS

MEN 15 km F

1. TSINZOV Veselin 1986 BUL 36:13.0
2. ASTAPENKA Yury 1990 BLR +23.0
3. DOLIDOVICH Sergei 1973 BLR +33.0
4. KUKLIN Mikhail 1987 BLR +53.0
5. SEMENOV Michail 1986 BLR +57.0

Complete RESULTS