Canadian Freestyle Ski Association Announces 2014/2015 Roster

Six Olympic medallists start run towards Korea

07 August 2014 09:24
The Dufour-Lapointe sisters Chloe (to the left) and Justine (to the right) will lead a strong Canadian roster into the new World Cup season
The Dufour-Lapointe sisters Chloe (to the left) and Justine (to the right) will lead a strong Canadian roster into the new World Cup season -
Other

Canada’s most victorious National Sports Federation in Sochi has announced its 2014/2015 roster. Six of Freestyle’s seven medallists are on the road towards the 2018 Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea.

Speer-heading the women will be Sochi Gold Medallists Justine Dufour-Lapointe (Moguls) and Dara Howell (Slopestyle), Silver Medallist Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (Moguls) and Bronze Medallist Kim Lamarre (Slopestyle).

The men’s side will be lead by two Sochi Silver Medallists; Mikaël Kingsbury (3x FIS Overall World Cup Champion) in Moguls and Mike Riddle (2011 FIS World Champion) in Halfpipe.

“I have four years and many competitions between now and Korea,” said Mikaël Kingsbury. “I’ve still got so much to learn and heights I want to reach. I want to have tricks that have never been done before by the time of the next Olympics.”

“We will miss Alex Bilodeau’s precedent-setting example of being a 2x Olympic Champion, said CFSA’s High Performance Director David Mirota, “but our Sochi Olympians are stepping into their leadership roles. The team is a great mix. Athletes who podiumed in Sochi, strong top ten results, and the Development team pushing from below… It’s encouraging for our future. 2018 in Korea is already in the works.”

The 2015 Natonal Freestyle Ski Team:

Men's Aerials

  • World Cup Group
    Travis Gerrits (Milton, ON)
    Olivier Rochon (Gatineau, QC)
    Jean-Christophe André (Montreal, QC)
  • Development Group
    Lewis Irving (Quebec City, QC)

Women's Aerials

  • World Cup Group
    Sabrina Guérin (Laval, QC)
  • Development Group
    Melissa Corbo (Montreal, QC)

Men's Halfpipe

  • A-Group
    Mike Riddle (Sherwood Park, AB)
    Justin Dorey (Vernon, BC)
    Simon d’Artois (Whistler, BC)
  • B-Group
    Noah Bowman (Calgary, AB)
    Matt Margetts (Penticton, BC)
    Kris Atkinson (Calgary, AB)

Women's Halfpipe

  • A-Group
    Rosalind Groenewoud (Calgary, AB)
    Keltie Hansen (Edmonton, AB)
    Megan Gunning (Calgary, AB)
  • B-Group
    Cassie Sharpe (Comox Valley, BC)

Men's Slopestyle

  • A-Group
    Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (Quebec City, QC)
    Alex Bellemare (St. Boniface, QC)
    Evan McEachran (Oakville, ON)
  • B-Group
    Noah Morrison (Vernon, BC)

Women's Slopestyle

  • A-Group
    Dara Howell (Huntsville, ON)
    Kim Lamarre (Lac Beauport, QC)
    Kaya Turski (Montreal, QC)
  • B-Group
    Nikki Blackall (Barrie, ON)
    Anouk Purnelle-Faniel (Quebec City, QC)
    Yuki Tsubota (Whistler, BC)

Men's Moguls

  • A-Group
    Mikaël Kingsbury (Deux Montagnes, QC)
    Marc-Antoine Gagnon (Terrebonne QC)
    Philippe Marquis (Ste-Foy, QC)
  • B-Group
    Simon Pouliot-Cavanagh (Quebec City, QC)
    Kerrian Chunlaud (Quebec City, QC)
    Pascal-Olivier Gagné (Montreal QC)
    Simon Lemieux (Repentigny, QC)
    Cédric Rochon (St. Sauveur QC)
  • Development Group
    Laurent Dumais (Quebec City, QC)
    Hugo Blanchette (Quebec City, QC)
    Zac Hoffman (Thornhill, ON)
    Matt Joosten (Calgary, AB)
    Brenden Kelley (Whistler, BC)
    Jordan Kober (Penticton, BC)
    Luke Ulsifer (Calgary, AB)

Women's Moguls

 

  • A-Group
    Justine Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal, QC)
    Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal, QC)
    Maxime Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal, QC)
    Audrey Robichaud (Quebec City, QC)
  • B-Group
    Christel Hamel (Montreal, QC)
    Andi Naude (Penticton, BC)
  • Development Group
    Julie Bergeron (Victoriaville, QC)
    Alex-Anne Gagnon (Terrebonne, QC)
    Clare Lambert (Calgary, AB)
    Myriam Leclerc (Beaconsfield,QC)
    Kiera Leung (Coquitlam, BC)