FIS Journalist Award

Journalist award

Every year, FIS honours journalists, nominated by their national ski associations, for their dedicated service to covering skiing and snowboarding. Since 1993, a total of 87 journalists have been recognized.

Below is the list of recipients including where they received their award.

Last Name First Name Nat. Place Awarded Year
Fry John Golf Club Arrowhead/B.C.
Meyers Charlie Vail/Beaver Creek
Johnson William Oscar
Beattie Bob Old Adolphs Location
Aussersdorfer Pepi Forum Nordicum 1993
Maslonka Stefan Forum Nordicum 1993
Knöppel Roland Forum Nordicum 1995
Salmenkylä Matti Forum Nordicum 1995
Reich Kurt Forum Nordicum 1995
Galliker Bruno Forum Nordicum 1995
Eiberle Hans Reinhard Forum Nordicum 1996
Odin Rolf Arne Forum Nordicum 1996
Glaser Joachim Forum Nordicum 1996
Übeleis Henrik Forum Nordicum 1996
Kopte Günter Forum Nordicum 1997
Bernegger Kurt Forum Nordicum 1997
Scheu Hans Reinhard Forum Nordicum 1997
Nordin Jan Forum Nordicum 1997
Jakobse Jerzy POL Forum Nordicum 1997
Tiehlmann Norbert GER World Championship 1999
Kalevi Kilo FIN World Championship 1999
Rustadt Rolf NOR World Championship 1999
Elstner Peter AUT World Championship 1999
Kaldevoss Odd NOR World Championship 1999
Verschoth Anita USA 2000
Järviö Timo Forum Nordicum 2000
Ratti Pierro Forum Nordicum 2000
Jalbert Joe Jay USA 2001
Junge Werner Forum Nordicum 2001
Spitz Ulrike Forum Nordicum 2001
Jentzsch Uwe Forum Nordicum 2001
Fischer Jürgen Forum Nordicum 2001
Bianco Giani Alpine 2001 2001
Diamond Peter USA 2002
Brisebois Mario CAN 2002
Trovati Armando Alpine 2002 2002
Bisutti Kristian Alpine 2002 2002
Vion Nathalie Alpine 2003 2003
Willian Brian CAN 2003 2003
Clark Mike USA 2003 2003
Pointner Karl World Cup Gröden 03 2003
Potyka Hubert Linz 2004 2004
Thiele Dirk Forum Nordicum 2003
Hermann Ger GER ZDF Abend Joska
Ortmaier Sepp GER ZDF Abend Joska
Marchi Rolly Finale 2004
Casper Beat World Championship Bormio 2005
Frei Peter World Championship Bormio 2005
Hegglin Richard SUI World Championship Bormio 2005
Giacomelli Oton 2005
Merlo Gianni ITA World Cup Gröden 2005
Metzger Josef AUT World Cup Gröden 2005
Jung Herbert World Cup Gröden 2005
Rall Mario SUI World Cup Gröden 2005
Lang Patrick SUI World Cup Gröden 2005
Schöpf Otto ITA World Cup Gröden 2005
Schlatter Corinne SUI World Cup Gröden 2005
Born Martin SUI World Cup Gröden 2005
Coen Leonardo ITA World Cup Are 2006
Widmer André SUI World Cup Adelboden 2007/08
Santaella Manuel SPA World Cup Sierra Nevada 2007/08
Dekleva Joze SLO World Cup Kranjska Gora 2007/08
Szaranowicz Wlodzimierz POL World Cup Zakopane 2007/08
Jokinen Leena FIN World Cup Lahti 2007/08
Stanley Arthur AUS NSA Australia 2007/08
Kingston Gary CAN World Cup Vancouver 2007/08
Allard Sophie CAN NSA Mt. Gabriel 2007/08
Bell Terry CAN World Cup Canmore 2007/08
Clark Mike USA USSA 2007/08
Black Gary USA World Cup Aspen 2007/08
Vieider Andreas ITA World Cup Alta Badia
Lunkenheimer Steffen GER TdS Val di Fiemme 01/2009
Ljubic Boris SLO World Cup Maribor 01/2009
Kuhn August AUT World Cup Schladming 01/2009
Vaccari Ivana ITA Rome 2009
Robbins Paul USA posthumously 2010
McKee Hank USA World Cup Beaver Creek 2010
Korobanik John CAN 2010
Pogacnik Jose SLO 2010
McKee Hank USA World Cup Beaver Creek 2011
Ryan Tim USA World Cup Beaver Creek 2012
Shiga Jin JPN 2012
Yagushi Hiroyuki JPN 2012
Real Toni SPA World Cup La Molina 2012
White Barry AUS 2012
Selkowitz Jonathan USA World Cup Beaver Creek 2013
Jung Herbert GER World Championship Schladming 2013
Marchi Rolando ITA World Cup Alta Badia 2013
Meyer John USA World Cup Beaver Creek 2013/14
Stanko Milan SVK   2013/14