2015 U.S. Snowboarding Team Announced

05 December 2014 13:17
Ben Ferguson, shown here competing in last year's Copper Mtn HP finals, is one of the 23 athletes named for the U.S. Snowbarding Team 2015
Ben Ferguson, shown here competing in last year's Copper Mtn HP finals, is one of the 23 athletes named for the U.S. Snowbarding Team 2015 -
Sarah Brunson

The 2015 U.S. Snowboarding halfpipe and slopestyle teams, led by Olympians Sage Kotsenburg, Kelly Clark, Greg Bretz and Chas Guldemond, were announced in Copper Mountain yesterday.

New additions to the pro team this year included rookied-turned-pro sensations Chloe Kim, Ben Ferguson and rookie-turned-Olympian Taylor Gold.

The team features a world-class roster of 23 internationally ranked snowboarders including twelve Olympians and three Olympic gold medalists.

Kelly Clark, one of the team veterans and 2002 Olympic Halfpipe Champion said: "I am excited for this winter, it is nice to have time to work on my snowboarding as it is a post Olympic year.

Being on the U.S. Snowboarding team gives me the resources and opportunity push myself and learn new things. Behind every great athlete there is a team of great people and U.S. Snowboarding is part of that team for me."

(* denotes Olympian)

2015 U.S Snowboarding Halfpipe Team
Men

  • Greg Bretz (12/19/1990; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Charter School; Unbound/Mammoth Series)*
  • Ben Ferguson (1/21/1995; Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series)
  • Taylor Gold (11/17/1993; Steamboat Springs, CO, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, Rocky Mountain Series)*
  • Chase Josey (3/31/1995; Sun Valley, ID; Sun Valley Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series)
  • Matt Ladley (5/17/1991; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Raging Buffalo Series)
  • Louie Vito (3/20/1988; Sandy, UT, Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series)*

Women

  • Kelly Clark (7/26/1983; West Dover, VT; Mount Snow Academy; Southern Vermont Series)*
  • Arielle Gold (5/4/1996; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)*
  • Chloe Kim (4/23/2000; La Palma, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound/Mammoth Series)
  • Maddy Schaffrick (4/29/1994; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)*
  • Hannah Teter (1/27/1987; Belmont, VT; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series)*

2015 U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Team
Men

  • Nik Baden (1/13/1998; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)
  • Eric Beauchemin (1/14/1991; Lake Winola, PA; Southern Vermont Series)
  • Brandon Davis (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Unbound/Mammoth Series)
  • Chas Guldemond (4/22/1987; Truckee, CA; WVBBTS; New Hampshire Series)*
  • Sage Kotsenburg (7/27/1993; Park City, UT; Big Mountain Series)*
  • Kyle Mack (7/6/1997; W Bloomfield,MI; Huck Finn/Great Lakes Snow Series)
  • Ryan Stassel (10/23/1992; Anchorage, AK; Big Alaska Series)*
  • Eric Willett (1/2/1988; Breckenridge, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women

  • Jessika Jenson (8/7/1991; Rigby, ID; Big Mountain West Series)*
  • Ty Walker (3/3/1997; Stowe, VT; Mt. Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club; Northern Vermont Series)*
  • Karly Shorr (5/18/1994; Milford, MI; Middle Earth Series)*

2015 U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Rookie Team
Men

  • Gabe Ferguson (4/16/1999; Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series)
  • Nathan Jacobson (3/29/1999; Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series)
  • Toby Miller (2/14/2000; Truckee, CA; North Tahoe Series)
  • Jake Pates (7/30/1998; Eagle, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)
  • Ryan Wachendorfer (2/3/1996; Edwards, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women

  • Zoe Kalapos (4/17/1997; Vail, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series)
  • Maddie Mastro (2/22/2000; Wrightwood, CA; Southern California Series)

2015 U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Rookie Team
Men

  • Brett Moody (7/28/1995; Anchorage, AK; Krik’s Camp; Rocky Mountain Series)
  • Redmond Gerard (6/29/2000; Silverthorne, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)
  • Chandler Hunt (11/4/1994; Park City, UT; Park City Snowboard Team)
  • Brock Crouch (8/22/1999; Mammoth, CA; Unbound/Mammoth Series)
  • Lyon Farrell (Paia: Haiku, HI; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women

  • Hailee Mattingley (1/11/1997; Park City, UT; Big Mountain Series)
  • Kirra Kotsenburg (Park City, UT; Big Mountain Series)
  • Julia Marino (Westport, CT; Southern Vermont Series)

U.S. Snowboarding Staff


  • Jeremy Forster, U.S. Freeskiing and U.S. Snowboarding Director
  • Abbi Nyberg, U.S. Freeskiing and U.S. Snowboarding Program Manager
  • Kelsey Sloan, U.S. Freeskiing and U.S. Snowboarding Team Manager
  • Mike Jankowski, U.S. Freeskiing and U.S. Snowboarding Head Coach

U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Staff

  • Rick Bower, U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Head Coach
  • Tommy Czeschin, U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Coach
  • Stu Soars, U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Technician
  • Chuck Williams, U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Physical Therapist

U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Staff

  • Bill Enos, U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Head Coach
  • Peter Joyce, U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Technician
  • Jason Switzer, U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Physical Therapist

U.S. Snowboarding Development Staff

  • Spencer Tamblyn, U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe National Development Coach
  • Dave Reynolds, U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle ppNational Development Coach