Calgary, AB (CAN)

Olympic Winter Games
Men's Giant Slalom

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Rank
Athlete
Year
Nation
Time
1
TOMBA Alberto
1966
ITA
2:06.37
2
STROLZ Hubert
1962
AUT
+1.04
3
ZURBRIGGEN Pirmin
1963
SUI
+2.02
4
CAMOZZI Ivano
1962
ITA
+2.40
5
NIERLICH Rudolf
1966
AUT
+2.55
6
WENZEL Andreas
1958
LIE
+2.66
7
MAYER Helmut
1966
AUT
+2.72
8
WORNDL Frank
1959
GER
+2.85
9
PETROVIC Rok
1966
SLO
+2.95
10
GASPOZ Joel
1962
SUI
+3.20
11
MADER Guenther
1964
AUT
+3.67
12
SHAW Tiger-Gale
1961
USA
+3.86
13
MCGRATH Felix
1963
USA
+4.23
14
PIEREN Hans
1962
SUI
+4.31
15
BERGANT Klemen
1966
SLO
+4.67
16
WALLNER Johan
1965
SWE
+4.93
17
GEROSA Carlo
1964
ITA
+5.28
18
GAIDET Christian
1963
FRA
+5.30
19
WASMEIER Markus
1963
GER
+5.32
20
GIRARDELLI Marc
1963
LUX
+5.42
21
NILSSON Jonas
1963
SWE
+5.61
22
SUNDQVIST Jorgen
1962
SWE
+5.74
23
ZAN Robert
1967
SLO
+5.81
24
TAVERNIER Yves
1962
FRA
+5.84
25
MARXER Guenther
1964
LIE
+6.35
26
BITTNER Armin
1964
GER
+6.90
27
HOLZER Heinz
1964
ITA
+6.91
28
OKABE Tetsuya
1965
JPN
+8.12
29
WILLE Silvio
1966
LIE
+8.71
30
PETRIK Sergei
1967
RUS
+8.79
31
ISHIOKA Chiaki
JPN
+9.03
32
BIGGINS Richard
1967
AUS
+9.11
33
JURKO Peter
1967
SVK
+9.13
34
ORMSBY Bob
1963
USA
+9.48
35
CHISTIAKOV Kostantin
1970
RUS
+10.30
36
LEE Steven
1962
AUS
+11.17
37
PUJOL PLANELLA Jorge
1967
ESP
+13.10
38
MAJDALANI Elias
1966
LBN
+13.21
39
CAMPO GALINDO Delfin
1966
ESP
+13.81
40
SANTIAGOS Juan Pablo
1968
CHI
+15.10
41
BELL Martin
1964
GBR
+15.99
42
HILMARSSON Daniel
1964
ISL
+16.37
43
ROTELLA Mauricio
1970
CHI
+16.76
44
OPPLIGER Paulo
1971
CHI
+17.39
45
BIRKNER COGAN Jorge Raul
1964
ARG
+17.86
46
BIRKNER Ignacio
1971
ARG
+19.71
47
RIVARA Javier
1970
ARG
+22.28
48
NAM Won-Gi
1963
KOR
+25.41
49
STAMATIOU Ioannis
1962
GRE
+26.09
50
KAPRARAS Ioannis
1968
GRE
+26.50
51
KANG Nak Youn
1967
KOR
+26.81
52
VON HOHENLOHE Hubertus
1959
MEX
+28.20
53
DEMIRHAN Goksay
1970
TUR
+29.19
54
ARISTODIMOU Socrates
1970
CYP
+30.70
55
SARE Resul
1970
TUR
+31.03
56
ERCOLANI Nicola
1968
SMR
+32.19
57
BENOIT Alex-Chr.
1964
MEX
+35.08
58
PHOTIADES Alexis
1967
CYP
+37.25
59
DEMIR Ahmet
1967
TUR
+37.37
60
GUARDIGLI Fabio
1968
SMR
+40.18
61
WILSON Kevin
1959
PUR
+42.82
62
KINCH Arturo
1956
CRC
+43.46
63
CARDELLI Francesco
1964
SMR
+45.06
64
NOTARI Fabrice
1958
MON
+45.78
65
BRUDERER Carlos-Andres
1967
GUA
+49.25
66
SANDZA Walter
1956
PUR
+1:02.40
67
FLECHAS Felix
1954
PUR
+1:06.63
68
MUNOZ AIA Julian
1946
CYP
+1:14.22
69
REGO F.Alfredo
1946
GUA
+1:20.22
Did not finish 2nd run
Disqualified 2nd run
Did not start 2nd run
Did not finish 1st run
Disqualified 1st run
Did not start 1st run