Grenoble (FRA)

Olympic Winter Games
Men's Downhill

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Rank
Athlete
Year
Nation
Time
1
KILLY Jean-Claude
1943
FRA
1:59.85
2
PERILLAT Guy
1940
FRA
+0.08
3
DAETWYLER Jean-Daniel
1945
SUI
+0.47
4
MESSNER Heinrich
1939
AUT
+1.18
5
SCHRANZ Karl
1938
AUT
+2.04
6
MAHLKNECHT Ivo
ITA
+2.15
7
PRINZING Gerhard
GER
+2.25
8
ORCEL Bernard
1945
FRA
+2.37
9
NENNING Gerhard
1940
AUT
+2.46
10
BRUGGMANN Edmund
1943
SUI
+2.51
11
MUSSNER Gerhard
ITA
+2.65
12
LEITNER Ludwig
1940
GER
+2.69
13
ZIMMERMAN Egon
1939
AUT
+2.70
14
MINSCH Josef
1941
SUI
+2.91
15
VOGLER Franz
1944
GER
+3.09
16
GIOVANOLI Dumeng
1941
SUI
+3.13
17
STRAND Bjarne
NOR
+3.35
18
KIDD William-Winston
USA
+3.55
19
FERSCH Dieter
GER
+3.56
20
LACROIX Leo
FRA
+4.01
21
MCCOY Dennis
USA
+4.97
22
VACHET Teresio
1947
ITA
+5.05
23
OVERLAND Jon Terje
NOR
+5.49
24
MILNE Malcolm
1948
AUS
+5.51
25
PALMER-TOMKINSON Jeremy
GBR
+5.58
26
BACHLEDA I Andrzej
1947
POL
+5.63
27
HENDERSON Wayne
1901
USA
+5.71
28
VALENTINI Renato
1946
ITA
+5.76
29
LINDSTROM Rune
SWE
+5.84
30
EKSTAM Ulf
FIN
+6.29
31
RINALDI Gerry
CAN
+6.45
32
GARCIA Aurelio
ESP
+6.99
33
GASSNER Josef
LIE
+7.06
34
HAMRE Lasse
NOR
+7.08
35
PAZOUT Miloslav
CZE
+7.60
36
JANDA Jaroslav
1942
CZE
+7.86
37
ENDER Wolfgang
1946
LIE
+8.23
38
FERNANDEZ OCHOA Francisco
1950
ESP
+8.82
39
DEL CACHO Luciano
1947
ESP
+9.00
40
BELIAKOV Victor
SOV
+9.47
41
KLINAR Andrej
JUG
+9.76
42
PALMER Robert
1947
NZL
+9.94
43
RICHARDSSON Per-Olov
1942
SWE
+9.98
44
TODD Ian
1947
GBR
+10.15
45
NOTO Tsuneo
JPN
+10.47
46
HIDALGO Mario Vera
1940
CHI
+10.59
47
GAZVODA Joze
1949
JUG
+10.66
48
CWIKLO Ryszard
POL
+10.78
49
BELOKRYNKINE Andrei
1946
SOV
+11.13
50
O REILLY Luke
1948
GBR
+11.14
51
JAKOPIC Blaz
1945
JUG
+11.15
52
CAMPANA Antonio
ESP
+11.26
53
BUJAKOWSKI Jeremy-Jerry
IND
+11.97
54
FUKUHARA Yoshiharu
JPN
+14.24
55
EZQUERRA Gustavo
1948
ARG
+17.26
56
BORRADAILE David
1945
GBR
+17.46
57
THOSTRUP Roberto
1942
ARG
+17.50
58
LEATHERBEE Richard
1949
CHI
+18.01
59
MARUYAMA Hitonari
1942
JPN
+18.19
60
BRIONES Felipe
1950
CHI
+18.22
61
HUPPERT Tomas
1942
NZL
+18.44
62
CRISTEA Dan
ROU
+18.67
63
ANGUELOV Petar
BUL
+18.86
64
MARUYAMA Juichi
1945
JPN
+19.48
65
MUNTEANU Dorin
1946
ROU
+22.68
66
KIA CHEMCHALI Lotfollah
IRI
+23.75
67
ATESCI Oezer
1942
TUR
+25.33
68
BANDALI Fayzollah
IRI
+27.22
69
MEGUERDOUMIAN Ovaness
IRI
+30.40
70
TSIMIKALIS Athanas
GRE
+37.08
71
YILDIRIM Mehmet
1948
TUR
+40.94
72
PAPPOS Dimitrios
GRE
+44.25
73
SAVEH SHEMCHAKI Ali
IRI
+48.03
Did not finish 1st run
Disqualified 1st run
Did not start 1st run