Cortina d'Ampezzo (ITA)

FIS World Ski Championships
Men's Giant Slalom

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Rank
Athlete
Year
Nation
Time
1
SAILER Anton
1935
AUT
3:00.10
2
MOLTERER Andreas
AUT
+6.20
3
SCHUSTER Walter
AUT
+7.10
4
DUVILLARD Adrien
FRA
+7.80
5
BOZON Charles
1932
FRA
+8.30
6
HINTERSEER Ernst
1932
AUT
+8.40
7
LANIG Hanspeter
GER
+8.50
8
BEHR Sepp
GER
+11.30
9
BONLIEU Francois
1937
FRA
+11.70
10
BURRINI Gino
ITA
+12.20
11
IGAYA Chiharu
JPN
+15.50
11
GHEDINA Guido
ITA
+15.50
13
MILLER Ralph
USA
+15.70
14
CORCORAN Thomas
USA
+15.90
15
DODGE Brooks
USA
+16.30
16
SOLLANDER Stig
SWE
+17.00
17
SCHNEIDER Georges
1925
SUI
+17.20
18
BLAESI Roland
SUI
+18.10
19
JULIEN Martin
SUI
+18.40
20
NILSSON Ake
SWE
+21.30
21
WERNER Wallace
USA
+21.40
22
SJASTAD Asle
NOR
+21.50
23
ZARYCKU Jan
POL
+22.20
24
POMPANIN Dino
ITA
+22.30
25
BURRINI Bruno
ITA
+23.00
26
SCHWAIGER Peppi
GER
+23.40
27
FELLAY Raymond
SUI
+23.80
28
CZARNIAK Wledzimierz
POL
+24.10
29
DALMAN Olle
SWE
+24.80
30
PASQUIER Gerard
FRA
+25.50
31
BOGDALEK Jaroslav
CZE
+27.20
32
CERMAK Evzen
CZE
+27.60
33
FILATOV Aleksandr
RUS
+27.70
34
DIMITROV Gueorgui
BUL
+28.80
35
MARUSARZ Josef
POL
+29.20
36
HENNRICH Kurt
CZE
+30.30
37
CRISTOLOVEANU Gheorghe
ROU
+30.40
38
KRAJNAK Vladimir
CZE
+30.90
39
BERTRAND Andre
CAN
+33.00
40
CVENKELJ Franc
JUG
+33.60
41
VAROCHKIN Gueorgui
BUL
+33.80
42
ALONEN Pentti
FIN
+34.90
43
HAKKINEN Kalevi
FIN
+36.80
44
ANGUELOV Petar
BUL
+39.90
45
SUGIYAMA Susumu
JPN
+40.70
46
SHARKOV Yuriy
RUS
+41.70
47
DORNIK Ludvig
JUG
+42.30
48
OBERMULLER Beni
GER
+42.80
49
DEMIRHAN Muzaffer
TUR
+44.10
50
ANDRESEN Hans
NOR
+44.60
51
ILIJA Joze
JUG
+44.70
52
TALIANOV Victor
RUS
+45.10
53
ARIAS Luis
ESP
+47.00
54
ROJ GASIENICA Andrzej
POL
+48.50
55
TCHERTISTCHEV Gennadiy
RUS
+48.80
56
THORDARSON Eysteinn
ISL
+49.30
56
WHITELAW Sandy
GBR
+49.30
58
GARDNER Nigel
GBR
+51.70
59
BECK Franz
LIE
+52.50
60
KRISTJANSSON Einar
ISL
+53.30
61
DAY William
AUT
+56.80
62
KRISTJANSSON Stefan
ISL
+59.00
63
YUCE Osman
TUR
+59.30
64
HARRISON Noel
GBR
+1:00.00
65
FERON Denis
BEL
+1:01.70
66
HOOPER Robin
GBR
+1:02.10
67
SCHADLER Leopold
LIE
+1:03.20
68
VILADOMAT Francisco
ESP
+1:08.60
69
ASLUNGAL Anthony
AUT
+1:08.90
70
SELE Theodor
LIE
+1:09.40
71
GEAGEA Ibrahim
LBN
+1:09.90
72
VERA Vicente
CHI
+1:10.50
73
EBERLE Ewald
LIE
+1:11.50
74
PANDREA Nicolae
ROU
+1:12.20
75
FARWIG-GUILLEN Rene
BOL
+1:14.90
75
BAZARGAN Reza
IRI
+1:14.90
77
SAMILOGLU Zeki
TUR
+1:16.50
78
NAVARRETE Sergio
CHI
+1:20.20
79
HAMMERSLEY Arturo
CHI
+1:20.30
80
PRIHODA Frank
AUT
+1:31.10
81
KAIROUZ Jean
LBN
+1:40.50
82
BEIGLOU Mahmoud
IRI
+1:43.80
83
TALENS Jaime
ESP
+1:52.10
84
WALKER James
AUT
+2:20.90
85
VATIMBELLA Aris
GRE
+2:23.50
86
GEREIDI Georges
LBN
+2:34.70
87
PAPAGEORGIOU Christos
GRE
+4:24.40
Disqualified 1st run