Sierra Nevada (ESP)

FIS World Ski Championships
Men's Giant Slalom

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Rank
Athlete
Year
Nation
Time
FIS Points
1
TOMBA Alberto
1966
ITA
1:58.63
-4.75
2
KAELIN Urs
1966
SUI
+0.44
-1.86
3
VON GRUENIGEN Michael
1969
SUI
+0.82
0.64
4
KJUS Lasse
1971
NOR
+0.88
1.04
5
LOCHER Steve
1967
SUI
+1.99
8.33
6
MAYER Christian
1972
AUT
+2.48
11.56
7
NYBERG Fredrik
1969
SWE
+2.67
12.81
8
KOSIR Jure
1972
SLO
+3.28
16.82
9
PICCARD Ian
1968
FRA
+3.49
18.20
10
STRAND NILSEN Harald Chr.
1971
NOR
+3.59
18.85
11
AAMODT Kjetil Andre
1971
NOR
+3.63
19.12
12
MADER Guenther
1964
AUT
+3.73
19.77
13
ACCOLA Paul
1967
SUI
+3.83
20.43
14
KUNC Mitja
1971
SLO
+5.60
32.07
15
PICCARD Franck
1964
FRA
+5.95
34.37
16
BARNERSSOI Tobias
1969
GER
+6.01
34.77
17
MIKLAVC Andrej
1970
SLO
+6.13
35.56
18
BUECHEL Marco
1971
LIE
+6.15
35.69
19
EXARTIER Stephane
1969
POL
+6.40
37.33
20
ERTL Andreas
1975
GER
+6.78
39.83
21
PAVLEK Vedran
1973
CRO
+7.63
45.42
22
VALE Brett
1972
AUS
+10.51
64.35
23
MAN DE Harald II
1973
NED
+11.04
67.84
24
GASPAR Renato
1977
CRO
+11.11
68.30
25
POPOV Lubomir
1967
BUL
+11.68
72.05
26
BAXTER Alain
1973
GBR
+11.96
73.89
27
BEGUE Gaston
1972
ARG
+15.11
94.60
28
DITSCHEV Peter
1969
BUL
+17.44
109.92
29
SZAFRANSKI Marcin
1971
POL
+18.49
116.82
30
HEATH Alexander
1978
RSA
+21.07
133.79
31
SKRIABIN Nikolay
1978
UKR
+22.11
140.62
32
DJIDJISHVILI Zurab
1973
GEO
+22.14
140.82
33
STRISIK Yri
1979
UKR
+22.28
141.74
34
ZUBEK Robert
1973
POL
+22.79
145.10
35
ASMAR Eugenio
1976
ARG
+26.37
168.63
36
STARKAS Kostas
1976
GRE
+26.99
172.71
37
STAPPERS Eric
1969
BEL
+27.23
174.29
38
APOVIAN Marcelo
1972
BRA
+27.71
177.45
39
LEFOUSSIS Thomas
1972
GRE
+28.19
180.60
40
HARUTYUNYAN Arsen
1968
ARM
+29.19
187.18
41
OSCH Eric
1971
LUX
+29.26
187.64
42
VON HOHENLOHE Hubertus
1959
MEX
+29.53
189.41
43
DIMITRIADIS Vassilis
1978
GRE
+31.69
203.61
44
GUEYE Lamine
1960
SEN
+31.85
204.67
45
VASSILI Andreas
1971
CYP
+36.24
233.53
46
COLUMB Conor
1968
IRL
+39.36
254.04
47
ROSA Guilherme
1976
BRA
+41.37
267.26
48
HARUTYUNYAN Artur
1974
ARM
+42.14
272.32
49
MAROUN Emile
1973
LIB
+50.21
325.38
50
AKESBI Karim
1977
MAR
+51.24
332.16
51
COLUMB Ronan
1966
IRL
+52.30
339.13
52
ALAMUDDIN Tamer
1971
LIB
+53.10
344.39
53
SALAME Mario
1965
LIB
+55.04
357.14
54
DABBATH Cyril
LIB
+55.96
363.19
Did not finish 2nd run
Disqualified 2nd run
Did not finish 1st run
Disqualified 1st run
Did not start 1st run