Canada make up its 2019/20 team selections
Manny Osborne-Paradis (Agence-Zoom)

Alpine Canada has nominated 55 athletes to its national alpine, para-alpine, and ski cross teams for the 2019-20 season – a special year for the organization as it prepares to celebrate 100 years of ski racing in Canada.

The three national teams are coming off a 33-medal season, having captured 24 World Cup medals and nine World Championships podiums. The 2019-20 season will include test events for ski cross and men’s alpine at the host venues of the 2022 Olympic Winter Games, as well as World Cup stops on Canadian snow at Lake Louise (alpine) and Nakiska (ski cross).

In addition, Alpine Canada and ski racers of all ages will join the Canadian ski racing community and its fans in celebrating the centennial of alpine, cross-county and Nordic ski racing. Ski racing started in Canada through the Canadian Amateur Ski Association, which was incorporated on Dec. 20, 1920.  The 100th anniversary is an opportunity to celebrate the country’s rich history and tradition of excellence in ski racing.

“This is an exciting time for Alpine Canada as we head into the 100th Anniversary of ski racing with a strong group of athletes, coaches, and staff who are focused on peak performance as we look to the 2022 and 2026 Games,” said Vania Grandi, president and CEO of Alpine Canada. “Our athletes, team coaches and staff are already hard at work both on and off the snow to prepare for the season ahead, while plans around the 100th Anniversary are well underway with two November events in Toronto and Montreal where our national team athletes will be officially introduced.”

“I want to take this opportunity to not only recognize the hard work and dedication of these national team nominees and all of the aspiring ski racers in Canada,” said Grandi. “I also want to thank our partners, donors, alumni, and the tremendous community of families, coaches, and volunteers across the country for the many ways they contribute to our sport. We couldn’t do it without you.”

Athlete nominations to the team are based on meeting nomination criteria and/or at coaches’ discretion, and invited to participate in select camps and competitions. The  Canadian Alpine Ski Team, Canadian Para-Alpine Ski Team, and Canadian Ski Cross Team nominations guidelines are available at AlpineCanada.org 

Twenty-five athletes nominated to Canadian Alpine Ski Team

  • Ali Nullmeyer (Toronto/Georgian Peaks Ski Club)

  • Amelia Smart (Invermere, B.C./Panorama Ski Club)

  • Benjamin Thomsen (Invermere, B.C./Windermere Ski Club)

  • Broderick Thompson (Whistler, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Brodie Seger (North Vancouver, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Cameron Alexander (North Vancouver, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Candace Crawford (Toronto/ Georgian Peaks Ski Club)

  • Declan McCormack (Toronto/Osler Bluff Ski Club)

  • Dustin Cook (Toronto/Club de ski Mont Ste-Marie)

  • Erik Read (Canmore, Alta./Banff Alpine Racers)

  • Erin Mielzynski (Collingwood, Ont./Georgian Peaks Ski Club)

  • Jack (James) Crawford (Toronto/ Georgian Peaks Ski Club & Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Jeffrey Read (Canmore, Alta./Banff Alpine Racers)

  • Keegan Sharp (Invermere, B.C./Panorama Ski Club)

  • Kyle Alexander (North Vancouver, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Laurence St-Germain (St. Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que./Club de ski Mont-Ste-Anne)

  • Manuel Osborne-Paradis (Vancouver/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Marie-Michèle Gagnon (Lac-Etchemin, Que./Mont Orignal)

  • Riley Seger (North Vancouver, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Roni Remme (Collingwood, Ont./Alpine Ski Club)

  • Sam Mulligan (Vancouver/Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)

  • Simon Fournier (Montreal/Club de ski Mont-Tremblant)

  • Stefanie Fleckenstein (Whistler, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Trevor Philp (Calgary/Banff Alpine Racers)

  • Valérie Grenier (Mont-Tremblant, Que./Club de ski Mont-Tremblant)

Leading the Canadian Alpine Ski Team this season are athletic director Martin Rufener, along with the men’s speed team head coach John Kucera, the men’s technical head coach Dusan Grasic, and the women’s team head coach, Manuel Gamper.

“I’m looking forward to the season as a whole – coming off my best season ever, and my healthiest season, I’m really excited to see what I can do building on last season’s results,” said Ben Thomsen following a summer conditioning session at Calgary’s Winsport training centre. “There are a few things I’ve changed in my routine and approaches to really dial it in a lot – it’s an exciting time to see where it will all go.”

2019-20 Canadian Ski Cross Team nominations

  • Abby McEwen (Edmonton/Sundridge Ski Club)

  • Antoinette (Annie) Tansley (Calgary/Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club and Alberta Ski Cross)

  • Brady Leman (Calgary/Calgary Alpine Racing Club)

  • Brittany Phelan (Mont-Tremblant, Que./Club de ski Mont-Tremblant)

  • Carson Cook (Edmonton/Snow Valley Ski Club)

  • Chris Del Bosco (Vail, Col., and Montreal/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)

  • Courtney Hoffos (Windermere, B.C./Windermere Ski Club)

  • Gavin Rowell (Prince George, B.C./Prince George Ski Club)

  • Hannah Schmidt (Ottawa/Camp Fortune)

  • India Sherret (Cranbrook, B.C./Kimberley Alpine Team)

  • Jared Schmidt (Ottawa/Club de ski Mont-Tremblant)

  • Kevin Drury (Toronto/Georgian Peaks Ski Club)

  • Kris Mahler (Canmore, Alta./Craigleith Ski Club)

  • Marielle Thompson (Whistler, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Mikayla Martin (Squamish, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Ned Ireland (Lake Country, B.C./Big White Racers)

  • Reece Howden (Cultus Lake, B.C./Apex Ski Club)

  • Tiana Gairns (Prince George, B.C./Prince George Ski Club)

  • Zach Belczyk (Banff, Alta./Sunshine Ski Club and Alberta Ski Cross)

  • Zoe Chore (Cranbrook, B.C./Kimberley Alpine Ski Team)

The Canadian Ski Cross Team is supported by athletic director Dave Ellis, while Stanley Hayer returns as the World Cup team head coach, and Victor Dockal continues in his role as the C team head coach.

“It’s an honour to be named to the national team,” said 2019 FIS Freestyle Ski Cross World Champion and 2014 Olympic Champion, Marielle Thompson. “I’m looking forward to building on some solid skiing from this past season and keep working hard in the gym. I can’t wait for winter and getting back to racing.”

Two new NextGen athletes nominated to Canadian Para-Alpine Ski Team

  • Alana Ramsay (Calgary/CADS Alberta)

  • Alexis Guimond (Gatineau, Que./Club de ski Mont-Tremblant)

  • Brian Rowland (Merrickville, Ont./Calabogie Peaks)

  • Frédérique (Fred) Turgeon (Candiac, Que./Club de ski Bromont)

  • Kurt Oatway (Calgary/Regina Alpine Race Team – Saskatchewan Alpine)

  • Mac Marcoux (Sault Ste-Marie, Ont./Searchmont Ski Runners) and guide Tristan Rodgers (Ottawa/Club de ski Mont-Tremblant)

  • Mel Pemble (Victoria, B.C./B.C. Adaptive Snowsports)

  • Mollie Jepsen (West Vancouver, B.C./Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

  • Sarah Gillies (Orangeville, Ont./Mansfield Ski Club)

Matt Hallat remains at the helm of the successful Canadian Para-Alpine Ski Team as athletic director, working with World Cup head coach Jean-Sébastien Labrie. David White moves into the role of head coach for the NextGen racers for the 2019-20 season.

“I’m very excited to be part of the team this year,” said Frédérique (Fred) Turgeon whose breakout season included her first World Cup podiums, three World Championships’ medals, and the Crystal Globe as the points-leader in World Cup slalom for the ladies’ standing category. “I’m looking forward to reaching new levels in my skiing this season. I’ve been working really hard at the gym and I’m really excited to start skiing more with my teammates.”

Release courtesy of Alpine Canada Alpin.